MASTER OF ART FILM FESTIVAL 2022

Call for entries is now open

DEADLINE – February 20,2022

REGULATIONS

CONDITIONS – “Master of Art” Film festival 2022

• The festival is open to creators of television and independent documentaries, video art and art advertising from all over the world. • Only films produced / released after January 1, 2019 could be selected for the competition.
• All films submitting to the festival should not be presented in cinemas or broadcast on Bulgarian television and / or distributed on DVD or online on the territory of Bulgaria. No restrictions for screenings in other countries.
• Bulgarian documentaries submitting the festival must have not been submitted to any previous edition of “Master of Art” Film Festival. Priority is given to premiere titles.
• The Festival sets an international jury.
• The Festival jury will select the winners.
• Films in other languages rather than English (incl. those in Bulgarian) must be subtitled in English.

SUBMISSION – “Master of Art” Film festival 2022

The submission should be made only through the following festival platforms: FilmFreeway and Festhome.

SUBMISSION DEADLINES and FEES – Documentaries.

CALL FOR ENTRIES – May 14, 2021

EARLYBIRD DEADLINE – June 30, 2021 – 15 $
REGULAR DEADLINE – October 31, 2021 – 20 $
LATE DEADLINE – January 31, 2022 – 25 $
EXTENDED DEADLINE – February 20, 2022 – 30 $


SUBMISSION DEADLINES and FEES – VIDEO ART and ART ADVERTISING

CALL FOR ENTRIES – May 14, 2021

EARLYBIRD DEADLINE – June 30, 2021 – 5 $
REGULAR DEADLINE – October 31, 2021 – 10 $
LATE DEADLINE – January 31, 2022 – 15 $
EXTENDED DEADLINE – February 20, 2022 – 20 $
SUBMISSION DEADLINES and FEES – Pithing session MORE THAN ART – for the Best Art Film in Development

CALL FOR ENTRIES – May 14, 2021

EARLYBIRD DEADLINE – June 30, 2021 – 30 $
REGULAR DEADLINE – October 31, 2021 – 40 $
LATE DEADLINE – January 31, 2022 – 50 $
EXTENDED DEADLINE – February 20, 2022 – 60 $


NOTIFICATION

The selected documentaries, art videos, and projects in development will be notified in the following dated:

Winter edition selection – January 10, 2022.
Spring edition selection – March 10, 2022
Summer edition selection – May 10, 2022


OFFICIAL SELECTION and SCREENINGS

• The Applicant/Producer/Distributor of the selected film must provide a file with a time coded dialogue list/transcript of the English text/subtitles. The subtitled in English films must provide as well, in separate file the text subtitles and the transcript/dialogue list of the film in the original language.
• The Applicant/Producer/Distributor of the selected film must provide a short synopsis, 2-3 still photos and a .pdf file with the artwork / poster (if any).
• The Applicant/Producer/Distributor of the selected film must provide a file of the film trailer and a dialogue list of the trailer.
• The selected films will be translated and subtitled in Bulgarian by the festival.
• The screening copies of the selected films must be provided in one of the following formats: BluRay/DCP/H264/APPLE PRORES FILE/.mp4
• The screening copies must be delivered to the festival before

Winter edition selection – January 20, 2022.
Spring edition selection – March 20, 2022.
Summer edition selection – May 30, 2022


• All postal expenses (if using mail service to send BlueRay Disc or Hard drive with the screening copy) are paid by Applicant/Producer/Distributor.
• MofA shall assume no responsibility for loss or damage to any original copy of the film.
• Organizers are obliged to show the films as a part of 2022 “Master of Art” Film Festival screenings.
• Applicants attest and guarantee that they possess all the necessary rights and authorizations.
• Following the consent of all copyrights MofA reserves the right to broadcast parts of the films (1 to 3 min) on TV shows with non-commercial purpose.
• By submitting through FilmFreeway, festhome, the Applicant agrees with the Terms and Conditions of the festival.

CATEGORIES

ARCHITECTURE

Documentaries for architects, past and present architectural achievements, historic buildings.

ART AND CHILDREN

Documentaries on the connection between art and children.

CONTEMPORARY ART, INSTALLATION ART, PROTEST ART

Documentaries about contemporary art, art installations and protest art.

CULINARY ART

Documentaries on the art of preparation, cooking and serving food.

FINE ART

Documentaries about the Fine Art from different eras, galleries and exhibitions.

LITERATURE

Documentaries about writers, poets, and/ or their works.

MUSIC AND DANCE

Documentaries about music, composers and musicians — opera, classics, folk, jazz, pop and rock; dancers and choreographers — ballet, folk, traditional and contemporary dance, theater and documentary theater, acting challenges on stage.

THEATRE AND CINEMA

Documentaries about theatre, acting challenges on stage; notable filmmakers and actors.

VIDEO ART AND ART ADVERTISING

Video art, experimental videos, art advertisings and Advertisement.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Documentaries about the photography and photographers

ART and POWER

Documentaries about the relationship between the artists and totalitarian regimes and politic.

DESIGN and FASHION

Documentaries about designers and their work.

AWARDS – 2021

  • МASTER OF АRT – AURUBIS AWARD – AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY – bestow by AURUBIS BULGARIA
„ТHE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD“
Sweeden (2021), 93 min.
Directed by Kristina Lindström and Kristian Petri
  • BEST BULGARIAN DOCUMENTARY– Award by STATE CULTURAL INSTITUTE TO THE MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
„ODYSSEY“
Bulgaria (2020) 60 min.
Directed by Dessislava Shishmanova and Noncho Nonchev
  • BEST DEBUT– Award by the Youth Jury
„THE MAN WITH THE PIPE“
Bulgaria (2020) 60 min.
Directed by Andrey Koulev
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
„GLASS NEGATIVES“
Poland (2020) 39 min.
Directed by Jan Borowiec
  • AUDIENCE AWARD FOR SHORT DOCUMENTARY
“VERROCCHIO: SCULPTOR AND PAINTER OF RENAISSANCE FLORENCE”
Italy (2019) 30 min.
Directed by David Hammer
  • AUDIENCE AWARD FOR LONG DOCUMENTARY
“ELIOTT ERWITT, SILENCE SOUNDS GOOD”
Spain, France (2019) 62 min.
Directed by Adriana Lopez Sanfeliu
  • SPECIAL JURY MENTION
“WARSAW: A CITY DIVIDED”
Poland (2019), 70 min.
Directed by Eric Bednarski
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN ARCHITECTURE
„INSIDE PRORA“
Germany (2019) 100 min.
Directed by Nico Weber
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN ART AND POWERThe category is supported by OVERGAS
„GIANNI BERENGO GARDIN’S TALE OF TWO CITIES“
USA (2019), 67 min.
Directed by Donna Serbe-Davis
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN ART and CHILDREN
„PAPCIO CHMIEL“
Poland (2020), 50 min.
Directed by Petro Aleksowski
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN CONTEMPORARY ART
„HOMECOMING — MARINA ABRAMOVIC AND HER CHILDREN“
Serbia (2020) 83 min.
Directed by Boris Miljkovic
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN DESIGN and FASHION
„KUBOTA’S KIMONOS. HISTORY ON SILK“
Russian Federation (2020), 52 min.
Directed by Radik Kudoyarov
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN CULINARY ART – NOT GIVEN
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN FINE ART
„CARRACCI – THE SILENT REVOLUTION“
Italy (2019) 52 min.
Directed by Giulia Giapponesi
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN LITERATURE
„HERMANN HESSE. BLAZING SUMMER“
Switzerland (2020) 83 min.
Directed by Heinz Bütler
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN MUSIC AND DANCE
„UPROOTED – THE JOURNEY OF JAZZ DANCE“
USA (2019) 94 min.
Directed by Khadifa Wong
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN PHOTOGRAPHY
“ELIOTT ERWITT, SILENCE SOUNDS GOOD”
Spain, France (2019) 62 min.
Directed by Adriana Lopez Sanfeliu
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY IN THEATER AND CINEMA
“THE MAN WITH THE PIPE”
Bulgaria (2020) 60 min.
Directed by Andrey Koulev
  • BEST VIDEO ART AND ART ADVERTISING
„BOOKANIMA: Andy Warhol“
USA, South Korea (2020), 5 min.
Directed by Shon Kim
Error: Please check your entries!
© 2021 МofА | Documentary Film Festival™

MASTER OF ART FILM FESTIVAL 2021

Nayo Titzin — Artistic Director:
nayo_titzin@hotmail.com, +359 898 626 212

Lilia Atanasova — Festival Manager:
lilia.atanassova@yahoo.com, +359 899 907 715

Hristo Hristozov — Festival Programmer:
hnhristozov@gmail.com

Valerie Titzin — Legal Advisor:
valerietitzin@gmail.com

Partners

State Institute for Culture NFC НДКПрограма “Култура” на Столична общинаПолски институт СофияПловдив Европейска столица на културатаСофия град на кинотоLiumier LIDLНационален филмов центърIMZSpotlightIsraelKingdom of the NitherlandsEmbassy of DenmarkEmbassy of ArgentinaItalian Institute of Culture SofiaInstituto Cervantes SofiaGoethe InstituteInstitut FrancaisDanish Film InstituteCine GrandEuro CinemaSchweppesMazdaCalibriAirfranceAurubisОвергаз Шалом

with media support from:

БНТbTVДневникПлощад СлавейковMediapoolДарик РадиоOn AirDirect | KresCinema RoomКиното БгKreo Kultura FoundationНДК ВарнаContemporary Space


© 2021 Sofia